MCS musicians shine at Solo & Ensemble competitions

Publish Date: 02/10/2020

Dozens of Marion Community Schools students competed in the annual ISSMA Solo & Ensemble competitions over the past two weekends, and many brought home top ratings for their performances. In addition, more than two dozen Marion High School students and two McCulloch Junior High School students have advanced tothe state level competition later this month.

Each year, the Indiana State School Music Association puts on regional and state level Solo & Ensemble competitions for instrumentalists and for vocalists and pianists. This year, instrumental regional competitions were held on Feb. 1, and vocal/piano competitions were held Feb. 8. Several musicians advanced to state level competition, which is set for Feb. 22 for vocal and piano, and Feb. 29 for instrumental.

Marion Community Schools congratulates these students on their great accomplishments, and expresses gratitude to the teachers who work every day to help these students develop their talent and skills.

Here’s a look at the young Marion musicians who competed recently, and their awards:

Marion High School

Instrumental soloists:

  • Carynna Aguila, junior, flute, Group I gold medal, and piccolo, Group I gold medal; advanced to state with both solos
  • Saralena Bergsma, senior, flugelhorn, Group I gold medal, and trumpet, Group I gold medal; advanced to state with both solos
  • Soren Bruehler, junior, trombone, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Austin Guess, senior, alto saxophone, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Madison Crisp, senior, marimba, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Abigail Baird, senior, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Ella Browder, freshman, tenor saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • John Flowers, senior, marimba, Group I silver medal
  • Shawntaia Matherly, senior, bass clarinet, Group I silver medal
  • Kadence Monroe, sophomore, flute, Group I silver medal
  • Kaley Ervin, sophomore, flute, Group II silver medal
  • Chloe Hawkins, freshman, flute, Group III gold medal
  • Arielle Wright, freshman, clarinet, Group IV gold medal

Instrumental ensembles:

  • Saxophone trio, Austin Guess, senior, and Navia Cushingberry and Takota Russ, both juniors, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Trumpet trio, Saralena Bergmsa and Allison Faulkner, both seniors, and Nolan Baker, freshman, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Brass quartet, Soren Bruehler and Anna Wuertley, both juniors, Landen Hammond, sophomore, and Al Marin, freshman, Group I silver medal
  • Flute trio, Kadence Monroe and Abby Montgomery, both sophomores, and Chloe Hawkins, freshman, Group III gold medal
  • Woodwind trio, Genell Horton, Mariah Lindsey, and Ashli Robbins, all sophomores, Group III gold medal

Vocal soloists:

  • Mia de las Alas, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Tim Bento, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Evelyn Detamore, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Mark Evans, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • John Flowers, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Austin Guess, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Jayden Holder, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Myles Kohn, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Day’Trell McClung, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Airen Pike, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Kaden Rinker, freshman, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Kabriel Robinson, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Anna Shigley, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Shaylee Vermilion, freshman, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Anna Wuertley, junior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Cierra Polm, junior, Group I silver medal
  • Kaitlyn Tu, junior, Group I silver medal
  • Aylayla Young, junior, Group I silver medal

Vocal ensemble:

  • Ellie Greene, senior; Jackson Vice, Cierra Polm, juniors; Courtney O’Neil, sophomore; Kaden Rinker, Joseph Delgado, Gregg Marble, freshmen; Group I gold medal, advanced to state

Piano soloist:

  • Tristan Galeon, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state


McCulloch Junior High School

Instrumental soloists:

  • Caleb Huff, seventh grade, snare drum, Group II gold medal, and marimba, Group III gold medal                                
  • Tori Beal, eighth grade, clarinet, Group III gold medal
  • Kaydence Chambers, eighth grade, trombone, Group III gold medal
  • Katelin Fix, eighth grade, flute, Group III gold medal
  • Andrew Hancock, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Caleb Hawkins, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Kaylee Poe, eighth grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Aydan Roedl, eighth grade, trumpet, Group III gold medal
  • Rylan Smithley, eight grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Daniel Terhune, eighth grade, tuba, Group III gold medal
  • Gunther Spencer, eighth grade, snare drum, Group III gold medal
  • Lilia Fisher, eighth grade, trombone, Group III silver medal
  • Halle Larson, eighth grade, alto saxophone, Group III silver medal
  • Audrey Perry, eighth grade, clarinet, Group III silver medal
  • Meredith Santee, seventh grade, violin, Group III silver medal
  • Ella Topping, eighth grade, clarinet, Group III silver medal
  • John Wells, eighth grade, tuba, Group III silver medal
  • Zoieigh Campbell, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group IV gold medal
  • Joselyn Garcia, seventh grade, clarinet, Group IV gold medal
  • Zachary Hehle, seventh grade, clarinet, Group IV gold medal
  • Ravleen Rai, seventh grade, clarinet, Group IV gold medal
  • Billy Robinson, seventh grade, trumpet, Group IV gold medal

Instrumental ensemble:

  • Brass trio, Kaydence Chambers, Daniel Terhune, and John Wells, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Marimba trio, Noah Gilreath, Caleb Huff, both seventh grade, and Shan Reed, eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Woodwind trio, Alyssa Dunham, Kaylee Poe, and Sabrina Thomas, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Woodwind trio, Deissy Gunyon, Audrey Perry, Ella Topping, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Alto saxophone trio, Jackson Emert, Rylan Smithley, Aiden Johnson, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Saxophone trio, Aiden Johnson, Taden Metzger, Rylan Smithley, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Clarinet trio, Chloe Phillips, Kaylee Poe, Sabrina Thomas, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Brass trio, Nautica Shoemaker, Thereasa Shoemaker, Da'Karrah Jones, all seventh grade, Group IV gold medal
  • Saxophone trio, Andrew Hancock, Jacen Rose, Damien Martin, all seventh grade, Group IV gold medal  
  • Clarinet trio, Dakota Adkins, Chloe Byrd, Linzie Lavert, all seventh grade, Group IV gold medal

Vocal soloists:

  • Nathaniel Aguila, eighth grade, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Caroline Russell, eighth grade, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Tori Beal, eighth grade, Group II gold medal
  • Caleb Huff, seventh grade, Group II gold medal
  • John Wells, eighth grade, Group II gold medal 
  • Emily Luckey, eighth grade, Group II gold medal
  • Lillia Fisher, eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Victoria Liscano, eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Isabel Khalouf, eighth grade, Group III silver medal

Piano soloists:

  • Nathaniel Aguila, eighth grade, Group II gold medal
  • Caleb Huff, seventh grade, Group III silver medal 

Vocal ensembles:

  • Caroline Russell, Tori Beal, Lillia Fisher, all eighth grade, Group III gold medal
  • Shan Reed, eighth grade, Caleb Huff, Damien Martin, both seventh grade, Group III gold medal
  • 8th Grade Honors/Jazz Girls Choir, Group III gold medal (Jazzlyn Flynn, Caroline Russell, Isabel Khalouf, Omyzhanae Thomas, Tori Beal, Emily Luckey, Halle Larson, Graciella Solis, Alandra King, Aryssa McCord, Alyssa Dunham, Chloe Phillips, Ambria Haynes, Paris Sheron, Jerrica Cheung, Damari Harshaw, Ja’Ana Bucklew, Lillia Fisher, Jerica Overmyer)
  • 7th Grade Honors/Jazz Girls Choir, Group III gold medal (Layla Bohde, Emma Miller, Sarah Terhune, Michelle Rasor, Ahlissa Wynne, Halle Mims, Chloe Byrd, Kyliegh Yeakle, Abigail Crouch, Chloe Cruz, Brinna Gee)
  • 7th/8th Grade Honors/Jazz Boys Choir, Group III silver medal (Michael Walker, Noah Gilreath, Xavier Wood, Mike Herrington, Connor Dyer, Caleb Huff, Shan Reed, Aidan Ruley, Nathaniel Beck, John Wells, Nathaniel Aguila, Daniel Terhune, Damien Martin